.

Woman Killed in Party Bus Accident on Highway 17 in Los Gatos ID'd

Natasha Noland was the daughter of popular Santa Cruz Pacific Wave Surf Shop owners Todd and Sue Noland.

a California Highway Patrol spokesman said.

The fatal accident occurred just before midnight on Highway 17 near state Highway 9 in Los Gatos, CHP officer D.J. Sarabia said.

The party bus was carrying 12 to 15 passengers who were returning from a Brad Paisley concert at the Shoreline Amphitheatre in Mountain View when Noland and a 20-year-old woman got into a physical fight near the back of the bus, Sarabia said.

Somehow, Sarabia said, a door in the back of the bus opened and Noland and the other woman were ejected.

The party bus was driving south on Highway 17 at about 45 mph at the time, and Noland was run over by the bus.

She was pronounced dead at the scene.

The other woman was not seriously hurt. "She had road rash all over her body. She didn't have a broken bone," Sarabia said of the second woman.

No other passengers were injured, and no other vehicles were involved.

Noland is the daughter of Todd and Sue Noland, the owners of the Pacific Wave Surf Shop in Santa Cruz, an employee at the store said today.

Sarabia said it is not yet clear how or why the bus door opened, but he noted that there are two levers that open the door, one near the driver and an emergency lever by the door itself.

Sarabia said it appears that all of the passengers on the bus had been drinking, and that Noland was likely intoxicated. He said the passengers were uncooperative with investigating officers.

The driver of the bus told investigators that she did not notice the backseat commotion right away because there was loud music playing, Sarabia said.

The driver is not facing any charges, he said.

The company that owns the bus, Party Bus of Santa Cruz, declined to comment this morning.

The girl's obituary page on the Santa Cruz Sentinel had 90 entries from friends and loved ones expressing their sympathies to the family due to the tragedy.

"Todd and Sue, I am truly sorry for your loss. It is a terrible tragedy for such a great person and family. I could never imagine the pain and heartache you and your family are experiencing right now. My thoughts and prayers go out to you and if you need anything please let me know. God Bless you and stay strong," wrote Santa Cruz resident Gino Panelli on the page.

—By Bay City News Service

Dan Orloff July 30, 2012 at 07:58 PM
How senseless this all is. That a trip to a concert could have such a tragic outcome. My thoughts and prayers are with the Noland family.
Robert Menkemeller July 30, 2012 at 07:59 PM
Another testimony to how precious life is. Never let a day go by that you are not aware of the love you have and the love you share with friends and family and our fellow humans. The next minute may be too late.
Mckenna Smith July 30, 2012 at 08:28 PM
Time to regulate party buses, which I don't think even have seat belts and allow unlimited consumption of alcohol. Hope Jerry Hill's AB45 passes as it would make drivers check ids so those under 21 can't drink on board. The woman who got in the fight with this poor girl was 20 and was probably highly intoxicated!
Jeffrey Bachman July 30, 2012 at 08:39 PM
Clamp down on party buses now! This is a wake up call and we're lucky we haven't seen more of these tragedies happening with these vehicles sometimes carrying strippers, unregulated abundance of alcohol and the like...
Ethan Harmer July 30, 2012 at 08:40 PM
Our thoughts and prayers are with the Nolands. May they find comfort in knowing that their beautiful daughter lives on in the presence of God.
Sheila Sanchez (Editor) July 30, 2012 at 08:48 PM
Hi Mackena, you're correct. AB45 by Assemblyman Jerry Hill, has passed the Assembly and is head for the Senate in August. As an FYI, Hill authored the measure due to Burlingame teenager dying in 2010 after getting behind the wheel of a party bus and being highly intoxicated. The bill would prohibit minors from the drinking area of these vehicles.
Larry Cargnoni July 30, 2012 at 09:38 PM
Very sorry to read about this...but it's completely avoidable....glad to see that bar room brawls aren't for guys only...so it's OK for a two people in abus full of drunks to get into a fight while rolling down the road at 55MPH? Who startted it? What's the story of the survivor/the other girl. How big is this bus that the driver didn't notice? Did they fall out at the beginning of the fight? So there's no safety lock on the handle?
Parthenia M. Hicks July 30, 2012 at 11:09 PM
A senseless tragedy for both young women.
Sherri Halpin July 31, 2012 at 01:13 AM
My heart and prayers go out to the noland family..So sorry for the loss of your beatuiful daughter..<3 <3
Jane Darwin July 31, 2012 at 04:11 AM
To make the good decision to not drive I can't imagine how hard it is to realize even that was not enough. My condolences to the family.
Irene Aida Garza-Ortiz July 31, 2012 at 05:48 AM
My condolences to the Family. Prayers being lifted to bring you comfort as you go through all the stages of Grief. What helped me out with death in my Family is taking a "Grief Share" Class. You can find it on wwwgriefshare.com to locate a class or daily readings. Truly a tragedy, sorry for your loss.
Julian Groft July 31, 2012 at 06:09 AM
o man, what a sad story...all my prayers go out to the family that lost such a beatiful person

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »